Schooner Books Ltd.

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card? We offer gift cards for sale from 10.00 and up.

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 The New American Bible Translated from the Original Languages with Critical Use of All the Ancient Sources by Members of the Catholic Biblical Association of America
Wichita, Kansas Catholic Bible Publishers 1972 1972-1973 edition Cloth with gilt title and design to front, illus. Family record partially filled out. Otherwise vg 8vo. 

Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Fast Mail The First 75 Years
Chicago Birlington & Quincy Railroad Company 1959 Card covers Vg 8vo. Illus. throughout 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Soviet Space Programs: Organization, Plans, Goals, and International Implications. Staff Report Prepared for the Use of the Aeronautical and Space Sciences United States Senate
Washington US Government Printing Office May 31, 1962 Card covers Sunning and wear to spine and slight wear to front cover, otherwise good 8vo. B&w diagrams and illustrations 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Calvary Church Westmount 1877-1927
(Montreal) 1927 Card covers Vg 12mo. B&w frontis, 2 b&w illus. 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Gazetteer of Canada Nova Scotia
Ottawa Queen's Printer 1961 Card covers Very good 9.5 x 6.5 inches(24 x16cm) 8vo. 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Canadian Water-Colours of the 19th Century From the Collection of the National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa
(National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa) 1970 Decorative card covers Vg. Oblong 1 colour & 10 b.&w. illus. 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 The Interfraternity Handbook of Columbia College
New York Columbia College 1931 Paper covered boards with paper label to front Vg 12mo. 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 The American Rabbit Breeders Association Incorporated 1910-Fifty-Eighth Year Edition-1968 Official Guide Book
Pittsburgh The American Rabbit Breeders Association 1968 Illus. card covers Some wear to coves, good 8vo. B&w photo illus. and illus. throughout 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Report and Recommendations of the Legislative Committee on Laws Governing Legislative Boards in United States and Canada
(No publisher or place of publication) (1936) Card covers Vg. with adopted in pencil next to the text of some of the resolutions. 8vo. 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Khrushchov's Crimes in Ukraine Mass-Murders of Ukrainian Political Prisoners
London Ukrainian Publishers, Limited 1962 Card covers 'Canadian League for Ukraine's Libration Windsor Branch' stamp to title page, rear endpaper, and inside of rear cover, otherwise good 8vo. B&w illus. throughout 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Report on the Provincial Museum Science Library and Public Records of Nova Scotia for the Fiscal Year 1929-1930
Halifax Minister of Public Works and Mines 1931 Card covers Some marginilia , card covers slightly worn 8vo. 2 photo plates of mounted caribou heads donated by j.A. Knight 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Summer Times In Celebration of 100 Years of the Muskoka Lakes Association
Toronto Stoddard Publishing Company Limited 1994 0550460811 Green cloth with decorative endpapers in dust jac Vg in vg dust jacket Quarto Color frontis, b&w & color illus. throughout, maps and diagrams. 

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 The People's Scripture Gallery of Engravings Selected from the Queen's, The National, the Dulwich, the Stafford, the Grosvenor and Other Collections both Ancient and Modern. Marriage. (in 2 vols)
London J. & F. Tallis (nd 1860's?) Both vols half calf marbled boards with marbled en Both vols have wear to covers, light foxing throughout. Vol I has inner hinge crack, otherwise good. Quarto Vol. I has eng Frontis and 61 plates; Vol. II has eng. frontis and 66 plates 

Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Photograph of the Road and Railway Bridges, Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada, c.1910
1910? B&w photograph mounted on beige mat, gilt edge to Photograph in very good condition; mat has spots and smudges, 1/2 wide cloth tape along left edge, otherwise good Photo: 9.25 x 7.25 inches; Mat: 14 x 10.5 inches 

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Photograph of the Deck of Large Fishing Vessel, c. 1900
1900? B&w photo on beige and grey mat Photo: Slightly faded, otherwise goo; Mat: Edge slightly worn, otherwsieg good Photo: 8 x 6 inches; Mat: 10 x 8 inches 
Many fishermen stand on deck, with another large vessel alongside on the left and several smaller fishing boats along the right side. Four smaller vessels can be seen in the background. Fore Deck and Castilian were written on the negative bottom left 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Hurricane Juan the story of a storm
Halifax Nimbus Publishing and The Herald 2003 1551094770 Illus. card covers Vg Oblong Color illus. throughout 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 The Inuit Amautik: I Like My Hood To Be Full The Winnipeg Art Gallery August 9 to October 26, 1980
Winnipeg The Winnipeg Art Gallery 1980 0889150850 Illus. card covers Light wear to covers, otherwise vg Quarto B&w. ad well as a few color, illus. throughout 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Cook's Handbook to London
London Simpkin, Marshall 1930 limp cloth Vg Sm. 8vo. With map, Plans and Illustrations. Adverts at front and rear. 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Roland Palmaerts
St Lambert MultiArt Ltee 2000 2921212579 Illus. card covers Vg 8vo. Color illus. throughout 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 B. E. Steel Corp. Sydney, Nova Scotia, Bird's Eye View of Coke Oven Plant Showing Batteries #3 & #4 of #3 Coke Plant in Foreground
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada Natural Resources Intelligence Service, Department of the Interior, Canada 1920's Photograph Very good 6.5x4.5 inches 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Authentic Pictorial and Facts about the San Francisco-Oakland East Bay Bridge and Golden Gate Bridge with a Glance at the Golden Gate International Exposition
San Francisco, California The Printing Company 1936 Illus. card covers Light wear to covers and spine, otherwise vg 8vo. B&w photo illus. throughout 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Statues of Parliament Hill/de la Colline du Parlement An Illustrated History/Histoire illustree
Ottawa National Capital Commission 1996 0660532581 Illus. card covers Vg Oblong B&w photo illus. throughout 

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Report of Apollo 204 Review Board to the Administrator National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Washington U.S. Government Printing Office 1967 Card covers Some sunning (mostly to top and outer edge), otherwise vg. Lg. 8vo. Facsimiles of letters, b&w photo illus., a few fold-out diagrams. 

Price: 375.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Edinburgh A Book of Photographs by S,.W. Colyer
London Ward, Lock & Co. Limited 1947 Paper covered boards Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper, otherwise good Quarto 33 reproductions in gravure, each with an interesting commentary by S. W. Colyer 

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Centennial Temperance Volume. A Memorial of the International Temperance Conference, held in Philadelphia, June, 1876
New York National Temperance Society and Publication House 1877 Cloth with gilt design and title to front and spin Binding shaky with inner hinge crack cloth worn with tear along spine half way down title page, otherwise good. 8vo. B&w frontis, 
With the specially prepared Essays, Addresses of Foreign Delegates, Deliberations of the Conference, Woman's International Temperance Convention, National Division Sons of Temperance, Foreign Correspondence, Roll of Delegates, Report of Centennial Committee, a full History of the General Cause of Temperance for the Century; also, Histories of the Sons of Temperance, Good Templars, Temple of Honor, National Temperance Society, Woman's National Christian Temperance Union, Catholic Total Abstinence Union, Good Samaritans, Friends of Temperance, United Friends of Temperance, Rechabites, Cadets, Reform Clubs; British Templars, Prohibition in Canada, together with a History of the Cause in Great Britain, United Kingdom Alliance, National Temperance League, British Temperance League, Scottish Temperance League, Band of Hope Union, the Cause in New Zealand, etc., etc., etc. (from title page) 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Practising the Arts in Canada La pratique des arts au Canada Proceedings of the Annual Conference of th Association for Canadian Studes held at the University of Windsor on May 31-June2, 1988 (cont)
Montreal Association for Canadian Studeis Association d'etudes canadiennes 1990 0919363245 Card covers Slight wear to covers, otherwise vg 8vo. B&w illus. throughout 
(title cont) Communications presentees lors du congres annuel de l'Association d'etudes canadiennes tenu a l'Universite de Windsor de 31mai au 2 juin 1988 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Rules of the House of Commons of Canada Adopted July 10, 1906 With Appendix and the British North America Act, 1867, and Amending Acts
Ottawa S.E. Dawson 1907 Green cloth Vg 7 x 5 inches(18 x 12 cm) Sm. 8vo. 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Pencil Points July 1941 Vol XXII
Stamford, Conn Reinhold Publishing Corporation 1941 Card covers Some soiling to covers, otherwise vg Quarto B&w illus.and ads throughout 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Architectural Record April 1947 Vol. 101, No.4 Airports, United Nations
PA Architectural Record 1947 Card covers Some wear to covers and spine, otherwise vg Quarto B&w illus., a few color illus. and illus. ads throughout 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Meret Oppenheim Zwei-Vier-Sechs-Acht and Forever
Schwetzinger K. F. Schimper-Verlag 1987 3877420281 Illus. card covers Vg Quarto B&w frontis, color & b&w illus. throughout 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 The Impact of the Russian Revolution 1917-1967 The Influence of Bolshevism on the World outside Russia
London Issued under the auspices of the Royal Institute of International Affairs Oxford University Press 1967 White cloth in dust jacket Small tear to title page and pg v-vi. Otherwise vg in worn and tattered dust jacket 8vo. 

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Old Master Prints A Private Collection Day of Sale Tuesday 26th June 1990 at 10:00 am In the Conduit Street Gallery
London Sotheby's 1990 Glossy illus. card covers Vg Quarto B&w illus. throughout 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Old Master Prints Day of Sale Thursday 6th December 1990 at 10:00 am in the Conduit Street Gallery
London Sotheby's 1990 Glossy illus. card covers Vg Quarto B&w, as well as a few color, throughout 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 The Dominion of Canada General Insurance Company The First Hundred Years
Toronto The Dominion of Canada General Insurance Company 1987 0921819005 Blue cloth with map endpapers in dust jacket Vg in vg dust jacket 8vo. Color & b&w illus. throughout 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Survey Report Effects of Pollution Saint John River New Brunswick and Maine 1960
Ottawa Public Health Engineering Division Dept of National Health and Welfare 1961 Card covers Good Quarto Tables and charts some fldg 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Rossiter - McEachern - Fairfield
Memorial University Art Gallery 1986 Card covers Vg. Oblong 7 colour illustrations 
Essay by Wilma Needham. An exhibition of the artists Alison Rossiter, Susan McEachern and Paula Fairfield. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Catalogue of Exhibitions Circulating 1976-1977
Toronto Art Gallery of Ontario (1977) Card covers Vg. Oblong Numerous b.&w. illus. 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 The American Vision Paintings 1825-1875
Public Education Association (1968) Card covers Vg 111 illus. (both b&w & colour - some tipped in) 

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Old Masters, English, Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Prints Thrsday 30th November 1989 at 10:30 am and 2:00 pm Friday 1st December 1989 at10:30 am In the Concuit Street Gallery
London Sotheby's 1989 Glossy illus. card covers Stain to top edge, otherwise vg Quarto B&w, as well as a few color, illus. throughout 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 The Doctrines and Discipline of the Canadian Wesleyan Methodist New Connexion Church. Revised and approved by the Annual Conferenc Held at Toronto, 1853
Toronto Brewer, McPhail & co. 1854 Calf Calf is worn with piece of spine missing; hinges starting to separate. interior good 12mo. 

Price: 175.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 People of the Willow: The Padlimiut Tribe of the Caribou Eskimo. Portrayed in watercolours by Winifred Petchey Marsh
Toronto Oxford University Press 1976 Blue cloth Very good in sl worn dust jacket Oblong 52 full-colour illustrations and one map 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Ron Martin World Paintings
Toronto Art Gallery of Ontario 1976 Embossed black card covers Vg. Quarto 3 black & white illustrations and listing of 26 works 

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 25 1961 1986 La Caisse Populaire de Cambellton Ltee
Cambellton, N. B. La Caisse Populaire de Cambellton Ltee 1986 Illus. card covers Light wear to covers, otherwise vg. 8vo. B&w photo illus. throughout 

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Sotheby's Canadian Heritage Auction 5th and 6th May, 1981
Toronto Sotheby Parke Bernet (Canada) Inc. 1981 Decorative card covers Vg. Quarto Numerous b.&w illus 

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Map: County of Northumberland, New Brunswick. 24 x 16 [Plate #38 &39] Double sheet with some topographic detail
(1879) Lt. dampstaining and foxing to edges, generally very good 24 x 16 inches(58 x 39 cm) 
From Atlas of the Maritime Provinces of the Dominion of Canada. With Historical and Geological Descriptions. Published 1879 by the Roe Brothers, St. John & Portland, N.B. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 The IX Dahlgren Broadside Gun
Annapolis,Maryland United States Naval Academy Museum (no date) Illus. card covers Vg 8vo. B&w illus., as well as one large fold-out 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Canadian Art, March 2nd and 3rd, 1982 (Sale 57)
Toronto Sotheby Parke Bernet (Canada) Inc. 1982 Decorative card covers Some of the prices realized have been marked in pen, plus the price realize sheet has been enclosed Quarto Numerous b.&w. & color illus 

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Atlas Samochodowy Polski
Polski Panstwowe Przedsiebiorstwo Wydawnictw Kartograficznych 1959 Plastic covers Disbound, interior good 8vo. Color maps throughout 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Chagall La Dation arven efter Marc Chagall
Humlebaek, Danmark Louisiana Museum for Moderne kunst 1990 Illus. glossy paper covered boards with illus. end Vg 8vo. B&w & color illus. throughout 

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Nautical Word Book Being Definitions of Common Sea Terms of Yesterday & Less Common Ones of Today
NJ Model Shipways 1962 Illus card covers Vg Sm. 8vo. 

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Exposition Internationale de Photographie Regards sur la terre des hommes International Exhibition of Photography The Camera as Witness
Toronto Southam Press Ltd. 1967 Glossy card covers Covers worn. 8vo. 500 b&w photo illus. 
The 500 photographs in this exhibition were taken in 81 countries and regions by 272 photographers living in 49 lands. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 David Milne The Toronto Year 1939-1940
Toronto Marlborough Godard January 1976 Decorative card covers Vg. Quarto 46 b.&w. illus. 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Grigg's Southern and Western Songster: Being a Choice Collction of the Most Fashionable Songs, Many of Which are Original
Philadelphia Lippincott, Grambo & Co. 1853 New edition, greatly enlarged Pressed brown cloth with gilt title and design to Foxing throughout, cloth worn, interior good Sm. 8vo. 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Wells of Baca; or, Solace of the Christian Mourner, and other Thoughts on Bereavment
Boston T. R. Marvin & Son, and J. E. Tilton & Co. 1859 Pressed brown cloth covers with gilt title to fron Some wear to covers and edges, front endpaper missing 12mo. 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Something to Do A Novel
Boston James R. Osgood and Company 1871 Cloth with gilt title to front and spine Spine badlystained, interior good 8vo. 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Collections of the Nova Scotia Historical Society for the Year 1893-95. Volume IX
Halifax, N. S N. S. Historical Society 1895 Paper covered boards Slightly worn and split to spine, otherwise very good 8vo. 
Papers include - Rev. M. Harvey - 'Voyages & Discoveries of Cabots'; J. P. Edwards - 'Louisbourg': An Historical Historical Sketch'; Richard John. J. Uniacke by Hon. L.G. Power; 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Summer Provinces by the Sea: A Description of the Vacation Resources of Eastern Quebec and the Maritime Provinces of Canada in the territory served by the Canadian Government Railways: - Intercolonial Railway, Prince Edward Island Railway
(Moncton, N.B.) Intercolonial Railway No date (1910s) Card covers Very good condition in original mailer 9 x 6.5 inches (22.7 x 16.5 cm) 8vo. Numerous b&w. photo illustrations throughout and folding map in the back 
Author- Romaine Callender 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Goodridge Roberts Paintings from the 1950s and 60s
(Toronto) Organized and circulated by the Art Gallery of Ontario Extension Services 1980-81 (1980) 091987665x Decorative card covers Vg. Oblong 16 b.&w. and 4 colour illus.. 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Old Masters, 19th and 20th Century Prints Tuesday, 25th June, 1991 at 1:00 pm Wednesday 26th June 1991 at 10:00 am and 2:00 pm in the Conduit Street Gallery 34-35 New Bond Street, London
London Sotheby's 1991 Glossy illus. card covers Vg Quarto B&w & color illus. throughout 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Man on the Moon. A Picture Chronology of Man in Space Exploration. Collector's Edition
Dallas, TX Galina, Inc (1969) Card covers Small stain upper left corner front cover, minor wear to bottom rear edge, otherwise very good Oblong Colour diagrams and photo illustrations throughout 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Reverend Mother Hughes Religious of the Sacred Heart 1871 - 1942
Compiled and Published by Friends (1954) Soft cover A few very small spots to the front & rear covers, otherwise very good 9 x 6 inches (22.7 x 15.2 cm) 8vo. 3 b&w. ilus. 

Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Map: County of Gloucester, New Brunswick. 16 x 13 [Plate #35] Single sheet with some topographic detail
(1879) Lt. dampstaining and foxing to edges, generally very good 
From Atlas of the Maritime Provinces of the Dominion of Canada. With Historical and Geological Descriptions. Published 1879 by the Roe Brothers, St. John & Portland, N.B. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Christian Ballads
New York Wiley and Putnam 1840 Cloth covers with gilt title to front and spine Poor condition due to severe water staining, reading copy 8vo. 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Entertaining with Wines of the Cape Choosing, Cellaring, Serving, Cooking, Recipes
Cape Town Paarl, South Africa 1959 Illus. paper covered boards Bookplate to front pastedown, some wear to edges, otherwise good 8vo. Color illus. throughout 

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 The Poets' Tributes to Garfield A Collection of Many Memorial Poems with Portrait and Biography
Cambridge, Mass. Moses King 1882 Cloth with decorative blind stamp to front cover, Inner hinge crack, some wear to edges and covers, otherwise good 8vo. 1 b&w illus portrait of Garfield 

Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Map: County of Victoria, New Brunswick. 16 x 13 [Plate #27] Single sheet with some topographic detail
(1879) Lt. dampstaining and foxing to edges, generally very good 
From Atlas of the Maritime Provinces of the Dominion of Canada. With Historical and Geological Descriptions. Published 1879 by the Roe Brothers, St. John & Portland, N.B. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 The Story of White Eagle Lodge
New Lands The White Eagle Publishing Trust 1986 0854870717 Illus. card covers Vg 8vo. B&w illus. thorughout 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 The Poetical Works of William Cowper, Esq., of the Inner Temple
London T. Nelson and Sons 1861 Tooled leather with marbled endpapers, gilt title Wear to all edges, some wear to covers, letter pasted to front endpaper, previous owner's name to front flyleaf, otherwise good. 8vo. B&w frontis, b&w illus. throughout; eng. half title 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 The Wesleyan Methodist Sunday-Schol Hymn-Book
London Wesleyan Conference Office Cloth with gilt insignia on front board Vg 12mo. 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 The Officer's Guide A Ready Reference on Customs and Correct Procedures Which Pertain to Commissioned Officers of the Army of the United States
Harrisburge, Pennsylvania The Military Service Publishing Company 1942 9th edition Cloth in dust jacket Previous owner's name to front pastedown, light wear to edges, otherwise good in torn dust jacket 8vo. B&w illus. throughout 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Histoire de la Caisse Populaire de Saint-Anslem 1941-1991 50 Anniversaire
Dieppe, N.B. La caisse populaire de Saint-Ansleme 1991 500 copies printed Illus. card covers Light wear to covers, otherwise vg. 8vo. B&w photo illus. throughout 

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 The Decameron of Boccaccio
(England?) The Bibliophilist Society (no date) Black cloth in dust jacket Good in worn dust jacket 8vo. B&w frontis, b&w illus. throughout 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 The Encyclopaedia of British Empire Postage Stamps 1806-1948( Volume II) The Empire in Africa
London Robson Lowe Ltd. 1949 Maroon cloth with gilt title to front and spine Some staining and wrinkling to covers due to water damage, otherwise good 6 x 9 (15 x 23 cm) 8vo. B&w frontis, 1 b&w plate, b&w illus. throughout 
Volume II only 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Frederick G. Henry & Co. Inc. Silversmiths Jewelers
New York Frederick G. Henry & Co. Inc. (1940) Cloth spine with illus. paper covered boards Some wear to covers, otherwise vg 8vo. B&w illus. throughout 

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Tales of The Crusades
London Burns and Lambert 1861 Purple pressed cloth with gilt illus. to front, gi Some wear and staining to covers, wear to edges, inner hinge crack Sm. 8vo. 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Map: County of Kent, New Brunswick. 16 x 13 [Plate #41] Single sheet with some topographic detail
(1879) Lt. dampstaining and foxing to edges, generally very good 
From Atlas of the Maritime Provinces of the Dominion of Canada. With Historical and Geological Descriptions. Published 1879 by the Roe Brothers, St. John & Portland, N.B. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Sotheby's Art at Auction The Art Market Review 1991-92
London Conran Octopus 1992 1850294461 Black cloth with decorative endpapers in dust jack Vg in vg dust jacket Quarto Color photo illus. throughout 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Primrose Cream Separators. Famous for Their Many Cream Saving Features
Hamilton, Ont.; etc. International Harvester Company of Canada, Limited (191?) Single sheet folded 3 times to make 7 pages with o Very good condition 12 x 19.5 inches (30.5 x 48.2 cm) Colour and b&w. illus. 
Advertisement of the 'Primrose' cream separator 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Transactions of the Ancient Monuments Society New Series Volume Six
London The Ancient Monuments Society 1958 Black cloth with gilt title to front and spine Vg 8vo. B&w frontis, b&w illus. throughout 

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 LaTrobe and His Circle An Exhibition to Mark the 150th Anniversary of the Arrival of Victoria's First Lieutenant-Governor
Victoria Australia) Swiss Bank Corporation 1989 0724195335 Card covers Vg Quarto B&w & color illus. throughout 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Further Correspondence Relative to the Financial Crisis in Newfoundland. (In continuation of [H.C.-104]March 1895) (At top of title) -Newfoundland
London Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1895 Disbound Vg 12 x 8 inches(31 x 20 cm) Quarto 

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Georgian Stories 1924
London Chapman & Hall 1924 Clth in dust jacket Foxing throughout , good in good dust jacket 8vo. 

Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Transactions of the Ancient Monuments Society New Series, Volume Ten
London The Ancient Monuments Society 1962 Brown cloth with gilt title to spine, gilt design Vg 8vo. B&w frontis, b&w illus. and plans throughout, one map 

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Proceedings of the Royal Colonial Institute, Volume the Tenth. 1878-79
London Published by the Institute 1879 Pressed cloth with gilt titles crest of the Insti Cloth stained , inner hinge cracks 8vo. 
The papes given at these meeting include matters pertaining to the Colonies and British India on a variety of topics including scientific , literary, economic, statistical, social. etc, etc. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Photograph of the Launch of S.S. Helvetia Built By Sir W. G. Armstrong, Whitworth & Co. Ld., Walker Shipyard, Newcastle-on-Tyne, Mar. 28th, 1911
1911 B&w photograph Edges of photograph are nicked and creased in several places, otherwise very good 12.75 X 10.25 inches 

Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Sunday Reading For the Young 1905
New York Thomas Nelson & Sons (1905) Paper covered dec. boards Covers chipped along edges, inner hinge cracks, otherwis generally good Lg. 8vo. With numerous illustrations by Gordon Browne. F.M. Rudland. A.G. Walker[sculptor] F.D. Bedford. A.T. Elwes.. G. E. Robertson etc., etc. 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Canada and New Brunswick Boundary [Papers relative to the Settlement of the Disputed Boundaries between the Province of Canada and New Brunswick.]
(Province of Canada) 1852 Disbound Vg without covers 8vo. 
Title-page continues Return to an Address of the Legislative Assembly; dated 3rd September, 1852; for Copies of all the Correspondence which has taken place between the Imperial Government, the Government of New Brunswick, and that of this Province, with reference to the Division Line Between this Province and New Brunswick; and, also, of all the Reports of the Commissioners and Surveyors employed in the Settlement of this matter, since the last Report laid before this House by the Government, on this subject. By Command A.N. Morin, Secretary, Secretary's Office, 19th October, 1852. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 The Royal Tour 1959 Canada, The United States & the St. Lawrence Seaway
Toronto The Ryerson Press 1959 Cloth in dust jacket Edges of covers slightly sunned, otherwise good in torn dust jacket 8vo. B&w frontis, b&w photo illus. throughout 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Quarterly Review Vol.LXIII published in January & March, 1839
London John Murray 1839 Leather spine with marbled boards Spine very worn with tear at top, boards scuffed;first few pages loose, another article is by Sir.Francis Head on the the reoprts by Lord Durham. interior good 8vo. 

Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 T. R. MacDonald 1908-1978
Hamilton Art Gallery of Hamilton 1980 0919153038 Illus. card covers Vg 8vo. B&w & color illus. throughout 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Western Canada College Calgary 1912-13
Calgary Western Canada College 1912 Card covers bound with string Wear and light staining to covers, otherwise vg Sm. 8vo. B&w photo illus. 

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Archives Mirror of Canada Past Archives Miroir du passe du Canada
Toronto University of Toronto Press 1974 0802018998 Cloth with illus. to front Lightly foxed endpapers, otherwise vg in mylar jacket Quarto B&w illus. and maps throughout 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 13th Annual Nunavik Inuit Elders' Conference aupaluk, Nunavik August 31- September 5, 1998
Lachine, QC Avataq Cultural Institute (1998) 2980152587 Pictorial card covers Vg Oblong Photo illus. 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Subscription to the Basis of Union by the Members of the First General Council of the United Church of Canada
Toronto United Church Publishing 1925 Cloth with gilt decorations and titles to front co Good Quarto Pen&ink calligraphy throughout as well as head and tail pieces .Foldout composite photo(head-shots) of the fist General Council. Printed signatures of all the representatives of the various churches 

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Nova Scotia Association of Architects Annual Design Awards 1989
Halifax, N.S. Faculty of Architecture, Technical University of Nova Scotia 1989 0929112059 Decorative card covers Vg. 8vo. B.&w. illus. and drawings 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 The Running and Maitenance of Marine Machinery
London The Institute of Marine Engineers 1955 Fourth Edition Green cloth Cloth worn, generally good Lg. 8vo. Line drawings & photo illus throughout, fldg diagram 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Instutitiones Philosophicae ad usum Studiosae Juventutis
Quebeci Cary & Socii 1835 Half calf marbled boards with gold bands to spine Small part of spine missing, covers detached, heavy wear to all edges and covers, writing to first few pages 8vo. 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Proceedings of the Royal Colonial Institute, Volume the Eighth. 1876-77
London Published by the Institute 1877 Pressed cloth with gilt titles crest of the Insti Cloth stained , inner hinge cracks 8vo. 
The papes given at these meeting include matters pertaining to the Colonies and British India on a variety of topics including scientific , literary, economic, statistical, social. etc, etc. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Map: County of Digby, Nova Scotia. 16 x 13 [Plate 65] Single sheet with some topographic detail
(1879) Minor darkening to edges, generally very good 
From Atlas of the Maritime Provinces of the Dominion of Canada. With Historical and Geological Descriptions. Published 1879 by the Roe Brothers, St. John & Portland, N.B. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Map: County of Hants, Nova Scotia. 16 x 13 [Plate 55] Single sheet with some topographic detail
(1879) 
From Atlas of the Maritime Provinces of the Dominion of Canada. With Historical and Geological Descriptions. Published 1879 by the Roe Brothers, St. John & Portland, N.B. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to SchoonerBooks@SchoonerBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie