Schooner Books Ltd.

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card? We offer gift cards for sale from 10.00 and up.

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Georgian Poetry 1913-1915
London The Poetry Bookshop 1916 Cloth covered boards with gilt to front cover and Edges worn and top & bottom of spine frayed, some foxing, good only 8vo. 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Georgian Poetry 1920-1922
London The Poetry Bookshop 1922 Cloth covered boards with gilt to front cover and Edges worn and top & bottom of spine frayed, some foxing, good only 8vo. 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 From White-Caps To Contrails. A History of a Modern Air Formation. 880, Vu-32, 406, 423, & 443 Squardon
No publisher (1981) Black buckram with gilt insignia to front Small mark to top corner of cover ow vg 11 x 8.5 inches(28 x 21cm) Quarto 5 colour plates & numerous b.&w. photo illus. 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Annals North British Society Halifax, Nova Scotia 1904-1923
Halifax Imperial Press 1943 Card covers Covers in poor condition, interior good 8vo. Photos and portraits throughout 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 The Fundamentals of the printing and duplicating process
Toronto, Montreal, Winnipeg Howard Smith Paper Mills Limited (1949) Printed card covers Vg with slight wear to cover 8vo. B&w illus. throughout 

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Dictionary of terms used in the paper, printing and allied industries
Toronto, Montreal, Winnipeg Howard Smith Paper Mills Limited 1948 Printed card covers Vg with slight wear to cover 8vo. 

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Lederle Products Canadian Price List August, 1938
Montreal Lederle Laboratories, Inc. 1938 Printed card covers Vg 8vo. 

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Contemporary Colombian Art December 12, 1980 - January 30, 1981
Hollywood, Florida Art and Culture Center of Hollywood (1980) Illustrated card covers Very good 21.5 x 28 (8.5 x 11 inches) Lg. 8vo. Colour and b&w illustrations 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Alfredo Fortabat and Amalia Lacroze de Fortabat Foundation Painting and Sculpture Award 1984
Buenos Aires, Argentina National Museum of Fine Arts November 1984 Illustrated card covers Edges worn, some creasing, otherwise good 23 x 29 cm (9 x 11.5 inches) Lg. 8vo. Colour and b&w illustrations 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Canada's Greatest Store Spring & Summer Catalogue No. 122, 1917 The T. Eaton Co. Ltd.
Toronto T. Eaton Co. Ltd. 1917 Illus. card covers Covers slightly tattered and worn, small tears to afew pages, otherwise vg. Quarto B&w & color illus. throughout 

Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Catalogue no. 37 Catalogue and Price List of Repair Parts used on Deering Harvesting Machines, Tillage and Seeding Implements with Telegraph Cipher For all Repairs, Machines, Attachments, Twines, Etc.
Hamilton, Ont. International Harvester Company of America (190?) Card covers Vg 8vo. B&w photo illus. of items for sale. Line drawing of the International Harvester Co. Works , Hamilton, Ont on back cover. 

Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 The Canadian Fairbanks-Morse Company Limited General Catalogue No. 25
Montreal The Candadian Fairbanks-Morse Company Limited 1925 Purple cloth with decorative endpapers, gilt title Cloth worn with inner front hinge cracks, interior good 8vo. B&w illus. throughout, thumb index 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Tool and Supply Catalog No. 665
Halifax, NS Arthur Thomas Limited Wholesale Jewellers No date (1950's?) Illus. card covers Vg Quarto B&w illus. on almost every page 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Inventaire General des Sources Documentaires Sur Les Acadiens Tome I
Moncton Editions d'acadie 1975 Card covers Covers worn, some marking to paper edges ow good 8vo. 

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 The Canadian Field-Naturalist Volume 89. Number 2 July-September, 1975
Ottawa The Ottawa Field-Naturalist's Club 1975 Card covers Light wear to covers, otherwise vg 8vo. B&w maps throughout 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Material History Bulletin Bulletin d'histoire de la culture materielle 14 Spring-Printemps, 1982
Ottawa National Museum of Man, History Division 1982 Card covers Vg Quarto B&w illus. throughout 

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 American Book Prices Current 2002
Washington, CT Bancroft-Parkman, Inc. 2003 0914022385 Red cloth with gilt to spine Vg. 8vo. Some b.&w. illustrated advertisements 

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Oh, Canada!: A Medley of Stories, Verse, Pictures and Music Contributed by Members of the Canadian Expeditionary Force
London Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd. (1917) Quarter cloth and paper boards Slightly worn with edges browning 8.8 x 11.25 inches (22.5 x 11.25 cm) Quarto. Color frontis & numerous black & white and colour illustrations 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 The English Experience Its Record in Early Printed Books Published in Facsimile
Amsterdam and New York A joint publication of Theatrum Orbis Terrarum Ltd, and Da capo Press (no date) Red cloth with gilt title to front Vg 8vo. A few b&w illus. and decorations 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Notes pour servir A L'Histoire, a la Bibliographie et a la Carographie de la Nouvelle-France et des Pays Adjacents 1545-1700 par L'auteur de la Bibliotheca Americana Detuftiffima
Paris Librairie Tross 1872 Card covers Covers lightly worn, many pages uncut 8vo. 

Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 The Right Honorable Willam Thomson, Lord Kelvin In Memoriam
New York American Institute of Electircal Engineers 1908 Wraps string bound Vg 8vo. Illus. 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 A Psychiatric Milestone Bloomingdale Hospital Centenary 1821-1921
New York Society of the New York Hospital 1921 Private printing Green cloth Ex-lib with library card to rear pastedown, number to spine, light wear to spine and covers, bookplate to front pastedown. 8vo. B&w frontis, b&w illus. 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Minor British Poets 1789-1918 Part Three The Later Victorian Period 1870-1899
Davis University of California 1986 Card covers Vg 8vo. B&w illus. throughout 

Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 The Scots Worthies Their Lives and Testimonies with An Historical Introduction and Appendix, also a Supplement Containing Memoirs and Historical Sketches of Ladies of the Covenant. Illustrated with Numerous Engravings
London Blackie & Son 1879 Half calf with brown cloth, raised bands to spine One color plate coming detached, heavy wear to all edges, inner hinge crack, otherwise good 8vo. Engraved title page, Color plates 

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Das Papierstammbuch: 275 Jayre Hannover Papier [with English text translation pamphlet laid in]
Koln, Germany Hannoversche Papierfabriken Alfeld-Gronau Aktiengesellschaft 1981 German - Dark brown cloth boards with white titles German: Very good; dust jacket has some wear to upper edge, otherwise very good; English: very good 26.5 x 30 cm (10.5 x 12 inches) Colour illustrations throughout 

Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 The New England Historical & Genealogical Register, published quarterly, under the direction of the New England Historic-Genealogical Society for the year 1867 Volume XXI
Boston The Society 1867 Half calf marbled boards Covers worn to edges with spine hinges starting to wear 8vo. A few b&w illus. throughout 

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Map: Counties of Sunbury and Queens, New Brunswick. 16 x 13 [Plate #43] Single sheet with some topographic detail
(1879) Lt. dampstaining and foxing to edges, generally very good 
From Atlas of the Maritime Provinces of the Dominion of Canada. With Historical and Geological Descriptions. Published 1879 by the Roe Brothers, St. John & Portland, N.B. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 William McGeoch & Co. Ltd. Architectural Hardware Modern Brassfoundry and Electric Fittings Yacht and Boat Fittings
Glasgow William McGeoch & Co. Ltd. (no date) Card duotang Covers worn, otherwise vg 8vo. B&w illus. throughout 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Books and Pamphlets Published in Canada, up to the year Eighteen Hundred and Thirty-Seven, copies of which are in the Public Reference Library, Toronto, Canada
Toronto Toronto Public Library 1916 Card covers Covers worn and loose, interior good 8vo. 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 The Rebellion of 1837-38 A Bibliography of the Sources of Information in the Public Reference Library of the City of Toronto, Canada
Toronto Public Library of Toronto 1924 Card covers Covers lightly worn, otherwise good 8vo. 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Indian-Inuit Authors; An Annotated Bibliography Auteurs indiens et inuit; bibliographie annotee
Ottawa Information Canada 1974 Card covers Covers worn, interior good 8vo. A couple b&w illus. on colored paper 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Values in Publishing Observations on the Final Report of the Enquiry into the Support of Scholarly Publication by the Social Science Research Council of Canada and the Huimanities Research Council of Canada
Canada Association of Canadian University Presses 1975 0920014003 Card covers Vg 8vo. 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 The Library of the House of Commons Handbook Part I A short description of the library and of the Services it offers to Members Part II A short description of the holdings of official publications, books, periodicals, pamphlets, papers, &c., (cont.)
Canada The Library of the House of Commons 1966 Wraps Light wear to covers, otherwise good 8vo. 
(title cont.) in the Library in the year 1966 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Map: County of Kings, New Brunswick. 16 x 13 [Plate #45] Single sheet with some topographic detail
(1879) Lt. dampstaining and foxing to edges, generally very good 
From Atlas of the Maritime Provinces of the Dominion of Canada. With Historical and Geological Descriptions. Published 1879 by the Roe Brothers, St. John & Portland, N.B. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Imperial Order Daughters of the Empire Manitoba Souvenir, 1916
Toronto The Imperial Order Daughters of the Empire 1916 Card covers with cloth spine Light wear to edges, water satin to top corner of 70 pages 10.25 x 7 inches (26.1 x 18 cm) Quarto B&w. photo illus. plus many illus. ads. 
Material on the history of Daughters of the Empire in the Canadian West and their work in the war effort 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Scottish Opera season 1993-1994
Glasgow Scottish Opera 1993 Illus. card covers Vg 8vo. Color illus. throughout 

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Acadia Seminary, Wolfville, NS Sept. 4th, 1895-June 3rd, 1896
Kentville, NS The Advertiser, Book, Newspaper and General Print 1895 Wraps Staples at spine rusted, wear to spine, otherwise vg. 8vo. 

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Acadia Seminary, Wolfville, NS September 1st, 1888-June 4th, 1889
Halifax, NS Acadia Seminary 1888 Wraps Vg 8vo. 

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 New England Conservatory of Music, Franklin Square Boston, Massachusetts Calendar 1882-1883
Boston New England Conservatory of Music 1882 Illus. card covers Vg 8vo. 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Descriptive Catalogue of Standard and Popular Books and Music
Toronto Thos. Claxton (no date) Paper wraps Covers stained and slighlty tattered, otherwise vg 8vo. 

Price: 175.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Ulster The Offical Publication of the Ulster Tourist Development Associate Ltd.
Belfast Belfast Harbour Commission 1936 Illus. card covers Covers very worn esp along spine, inner hinge crack, previous owner's name to title page Sm. 8vo. B&w illus, 2 fold-out maps 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Mira Math Activities for High School A New Dimension in Motivation and Understanding
Canada Mira Math Co. 1973 Card covers Covers slightly discolored, otherwise vg Oblong Illus. throughout 

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Northern Ireland The Land of Delightful Scenery
Belfast Belfast Telegraph (no date) Card covers with gilt title and illus. to front Preivous owner's inscription to front endpaper, some wear to edges, otherwise vg Oblong Color photo emgravings 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Anno Tricesimo et Tricesimo-primo Victoriae. Cap lll. An Act for the the Union of Canada, Nova Scotia, and New Brunswick, and the Government thereof; and for Purposes connected therewith (29th March 1867)
Ottawa Malcolm Cameron 1867 Rebound in modern cloth with new endpapers & leat Very good 10 x 7 inches(26 x 18cm) 8vo. 

Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Edmonton Visitor's Guide
Edmonton The Hamly Press Ltd (1950) Illus. card covers Vg Sm. 8vo. B&w illus. thorughout, a few b&w ads with a bit of color, a few maps 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Emonton The Oil Center of Canada Tourist Guide
Edmonton (City of Edmonton) (1949) Illus. card covers Vg Sm. 8vo. B&w illus. thorughout, a few b&w ads with a bit of color, a few maps 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 British Columbia Tourist Accommodations Directory 1956
Victoria, BC British Columbia Government Travel Bureau, Department of Trade and Industry 1956 Illus. card covers Vg 8vo. 2 b&w maps 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Acadia Seminary, Wolfville, N. S. September 2nd, 1885-June 6th, 1886
Wolfville Acadia Seminary 1885 Wraps Vg 8vo. 

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 The New Billion Dollar Story of the St. Lawrence River Seaway-Power Development Volume Three 1958
Massena, New York The Billion Dollar Story 1958 Illus. card covers Some wear to front cover, otherwise vg Quarto B&w illus. throughout 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 The Collection of the late Lawrence T. Porter, At. Andrews East, Quebec including Highly Important Canadian Art. November 25th & 26th, 1987
Toronto Joyner Fine Art Inc. 1987 Decorative glossy card covers Vg. 8vo. Numerous b&w color illus. throughout 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Narrative of the Field of Operations Connected with the Zulu War of 1879
London Greenhill Books 1989 1835670413 Cloth in dust jacket Bookplate to front endpaper, otherwise vg in vg dust jacket 8vo. B&w diagrams and maps 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Armenian Architecture IVth-XVIIIth Centuries
Montreal Armenian Cultural Associations 1981 Illus. card covers Some wear to covers, otherwise vg 8vo. 1 map, b&w illus. throughout 

Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Reflections on Design Twelve Convocation Addresses
India National Insitute of Design 1992 Card covers Previous owner's name and inscription to half-title, light wear to covers, otherwise vg 8vo. 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 8 Hand Colored Photographs Sceneograph The Butchart Gardens Near Victoria, B.C.
No date (1930s or 40s) Edges sl. worn 8 hand colored photographic postcards in a card case 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Wrigley's Official Arrow City Map Greater Vancouver and New Westminister Population 418,000
Vancoouver, B.C. Roy Wrigley Printing & Publishing Co. Ltd. (1936) Vg. Large folding map ( 33 by 23 inches) with street index on reverse side in a colored card folder 

Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Wrigley's New Revised Official Arrow Mapof Greater Vancouver, New Westminister, City and District of North Vancouver, West Vancouver, University Area, Burnaby, Richmond, Population Exceeds 500,000
Vancoouver, B.C. Roy Wrigley Printing & Publishing Co. Ltd. (1947) Vg. Large folding colour map ( 33 by 23 inches) with street index & illus. ads. on reverse side in a colored card folder 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Catalogue of the Officers and Students of Acadia Seminary, Wolfville, N. S. 1898-99
Wolfville Acadia Seminary 1898 Card covers Vg 8vo. 

Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Soviet Space Programs, 1962-65; Goals and Purposes, Achievements, Plans, and International Implications. Staff Report Prepared for the Use of the Aeronautical and Space Sciences United States Senate
Washington US Government Printing Office December 30, 1966 Card covers Sunning and wear to spine, otherwise very good 8vo. B&w diagrams and photo illustrations 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Cape Breton Industrial and Picturesque (Souvenir Album)
Toronto W.G. MacFarlane (1904) Card covers with design to front cover Covers repaired with masking tape, very worn along edges. Paper is spotted but views are good Oblong photo illustrations with captions. Includes double page panoramic view of the Dominion Iron and Steel Company Plant 

Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Among the Rockies Photographic Views of Magnificent scenery in the Rocky Mountians As seen between Denver, Colorado, and Salt Lake City, Utah, Along the Line of the Denver & Rio Grande Railroad
Denver, CO H.H. Tammen (1910) Pictorial card covers with string binding Cover has two repairs with masking tape 11 x 13inches(28 x 33cm) Oblong Photo views throughout 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Canadian Art ( Magazine) Vol. I, No. I Oct-Nov 1943 through to Vol. XIV, No.4, Summer 1957 [the first 58 issues, complete run]
Ottawa 1946 - 1957 Decorative card covers All issues are in very good condition with some wear to edges 7 x 10 inches (17.5 x 25.5 cm) Quarto Fully illus. with colour and b&w. illus. 
Published every second month from October to June under the direction of a board representing the National gallery of Canada, The Art Association of Montreal, The Vancouver Art Gallery, The Maritime Art Association, and the The Federation of Canadian Artists. Formerly Maritime Art founded in 1940 by the Maritime Art Association. 
Price: 775.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 The Pocket Edition Scottish Country Dance Books Vol. I to Vol. 38 [ in 16 volumes plus index]
Ediburgh The Royal Scottish Country Dance Society 1984 to 1995 All card covers Scottish Coutrny Dance Books XXXVI, XXXVII and XXVIII has a stamp to front, otherwise all vg 12mo. Dance diagrams throughout 

Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 The Treaty of Peace Between The Allies and Associated Powers and Germany, The Protocol annexed thereto, the Agreement respecting the military occupation of the territories of the Rhin, and the Treaty Between France and Great Britain (cont.)
London Printed and published by His Majesty's Stationery Office 1919 Cloth spine with paper-covered boards Stamps to front paste-down, inner hinge crack, covers and spine slighty worn, bottom edge and lower part of rear pocket torn. Missing title page. Quarto With maps and signatures in facsimile(.5 large fold-out maps in pocket at rear). 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 A Series of Views illustrating the chief points of interest to be seen on a trip through The Canadian Rockies
Vancouver, B.C. Stephen J. Thompson Publisher (1911) Card covers with tipped in printed photo of Lake L Spine has been torn and both front & back covers are detached, and edges are badly worn and nicked. All photos are in very good condition Oblong 23 tipped in b.&w. printed photographs with two pages of text 

Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Made Glorious Stage design at Stratford: 25 years. An exhibition of costume designs celebrating the silver anniversary of the Stratford Festival, Stratford, Ontario, 1977 at the Gallery Stratford June 7 to September 5
Ontario Mutual Life of Canada 1977 Illus. card covers with cut-out to front Vg Quarto Color & b&w illus. throughout 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 A Campbell Cookbook Cooking with Soup 608 skillet dishes, casseroles, stews, sauces, gravies, dips, soup mates and garnishes
Camden, NJ Campbell soup Co. Hard covers with ring binding Covers worn along edges, interior good 8.5 x 5.5 inches(21 x 14cm) Sm. 8vo. Sketches 

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 The book of the Cheese Being Traits and Stories of Ye Olde Cheshire Cheese Wine Office Court, Fleet Street, London
London  Ye Olde Cheshire Cheese 1923 Eighth Edition Card covers Previous owner's writing on front cover wear to edges ow good Sm. 8vo.  Illus. & Adverts throughout 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Seventh Annual Report of the Chief Superintendent of Schools for New Brunswick. With an Appendix.
Fredericton by Order of the Legislative Assembly 1859 Paper wraps Wraps creased and stained with corners torn, interior good 9 x 5.75 inches(22.5 x 14cm) 8vo. 

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Japan Folk Crafts Museum
Nippon, Japan Japan Folk Crafts Museum (no date-1970) Illus. card covers Vg Oblong Color & b&w illus. throughout 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Map: Counties of Cape Breton and Richmond, Nova Scotia. 16 x 13 [Plate 77] Single sheet with some topographic detail
(1879) Small stain at bottom not into image 
From Atlas of the Maritime Provinces of the Dominion of Canada. With Historical and Geological Descriptions. Published 1879 by the Roe Brothers, St. John & Portland, N.B. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 A Religious Anthology
London Ernest Benn Ltd (no date-1925-26) Paper wraps Light wear to covers, otherwise vg Sm. 8vo. 
From the Augustan Books of Modern Poetry Series 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Agenda Magazine Chinese Poetry Special Issue
London The Agenda and Editions Charitable Trust (1982) Illus. card covers Vg 8vo. A few b&w illus. 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Masterpieces of Chinese Carved Lacquer War in the National Palace Museum
TaiPei,Taiwan National Palace Museume (1971) Orange cloth with gilt title to front and spinein Previous owner's name and inscription to front endpaper, otherwise vg in lightly worn slip-case Quarto Color & b&w illus. throughout 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Arts is never a given Professional Training in the Arts in Canada Report of the Task Force on Professional Training for the Cultural Sector in Canada
Canada Task Force on Professional Training for the Cultural Sector in Canada 1991 0662192699 Card covers Vg 8vo. 

Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Image 2 Photography Photographie Canada 1967
Toronto The National Film Board of Canada 1968 Illus. card covers Covers worn, interior vg Oblong 149 b&w photo illus. 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Image 10 Les Ouvriers Pierre Gaudard
Toronto The National Film Board of Canada 1971 Illus. card covers Covers lightly worn, otherwise vg Oblong B&w photo illus. throughout 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Image 9 End Fin
Toronto The National Film Board of Canada 1971 Illus. card covers Covers lightly worn, otherwise vg Oblong B&w photo illus. throughout 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Image 1 Lutz Dille et Son Univers The Many Worlds of Lutz Dille
Toronto The National Film Board of Canada 1967 Illus. card covers Rear cover badly stained, light wear to covers, otherwise vg Oblong 84 b&w photo illus. 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Image 4 If this is the Time Photographed in Ghana by Michael Semak Tant Qu'il y a la Vie Photographie au Ghana par Michael Semak
Toronto The National Film Board of Canada 1971 Second edition Illus. card covers Covers lightly worn, otherwise vg Oblong B&w photo illus. throughout 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Sand Patterns, Summer 1978 Issue 17
Charlettetown Students of the Commercial Design Department, Holland College 1978 Decorative card covers Vg 8vo. B&w sketche throughout 

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 International Bronze Powders Limited and Subsidiary Companies Fifth Annual Report for the year 1938
Quebec International Bronze Powders Limited 1939 Card covers Covers slightly worn, otherwise vg 8vo. 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Twenty-Five Years An exhibition in celebration of the twenty-fifth anniversary of the founding of the Department of Rare Books and Special Collections The Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library, Univesity of Toronto Library, November 1980
Toronto Toronto Library 1980 Card covers Vg Sm. 8vo. B&w frontis, b&w illus. throughout 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Anacreon Thomas Stanley's Translation
New York Merrill and Baker 1894 No. 328 of a ltd edition of 500 copies Green cloth with illus. to front, gilt title to fr Wear to all edges and spine, some staining to covers, previous owner's stamp to front endpaper, otherwise good 8vo. Eleven photogravure illustrations by J. E. Weguelin 

Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Processionnal Romain A L'Usage de la Province Ecclesiastique de Quebec Publie par ordre du Premier Concile Provincial de Quebec
Quebec Published by the province of Quebec 1854 Full calf with marbled endpapers ExlibFront cover detached, spine worn and chipped. slight discoloration to pages, endpapers. 8vo. 

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 D'Horsay; or, the Follies of the Day January, No. I and March, No. III (2 issues)
London William Strange (184?) Both issues illus. paper wraps Both issues covers tattered and stained at spine, transfering to some pages. No. III: previous owner's name to front cover. Sm. 8vo. Both issues b&w illus. throughout 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Nova Scotia Relief Map Directory. A Handy Book of Reliable Information
Np publisher or place of publication No date (1928 or 29) Printed card covers with NS coat of arms on front Very light soiling to covers ow vg. 8vo. 3 maps with numerous hand-drawn maps through and b.&w. photo illus. 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Bishop of London visiting King's College, Windsor, Nova Scotia 1910
No photographer identified (1910) Photograph in excellent condition Mat has some wear to edges and one corner bumped Phototgraph 9.5 x 7.5 inch, mat 13.5 x 11.74 inxches 
Shows the facility and members of the Anglican on the steps of the school and well dressed men and women in foreground. 
Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Canada 1940 The Official Handbook of Present Conditions and Recent Progress
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada Published by Authority of the Hon. W.D. Euler, M.P., Minister of Trade and Commerce 1940 New York World's Fair Edition Red card covers with black titles to spine and fro Slight wear to edge, some creasing to spine, small spots (paint?) to back cover, otherwise very good Sm. 8vo. Colour and b&w maps, illustrations and photo illustrations throughout, including several fold-out illustrations and maps 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 The Ladies' Monthy Museum; or Polite Repository of Amusement and Instructional being an assemblage of whatever can tend to please the fancy, interest the mind, or exalt the character, of the British Fair Vol. XVIII (vol, xviii only)
London Dean and Munday 1823 Half calf marbled boards 6 b&w frontis' missing, front cover detached, light staining to a few pages. 8vo. 6 hand-colored plates of early 19th century women's dresses 

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Contributions to Anthropology V: Archaeology and Physical Anthropology
Ottawa National Museum of Canada 1967 Card covers Light wear to covers, otherwise good 9.5 x 6.5 inches(25 x 16cm) 8vo. B&w illus, one b&w map 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 The Rolliad, in two parts; Probationary Odes to the Laureatship, and Political Miscellanies: with criticism and illustrations
Dublin J. Milliken 1796 Revised, corrected and enlarged by the original authors. Full mottled calf Spine split, poorly repaired with linen cloth heavy wear to all edges, staining to paste-downs, inner hinge crack, notes to front endpaper, names to a few pages. Reading copy only 8vo. B&w frontis 

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Documents Concerning German-Polish Relations and the Outbreak of Hostilities Between Great Britain and Germany on September 3, 1939
London His Majesty's Stationary Office 1939 Card covers Covers worn, small tear to top and bottom of spine, otherwise good 8vo. 
Miscellaneious No. 9 (1939) 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Shakespeare Pictures Series No. 2
New York C. P. Dutton & Co. (no date) Illus. card covers Covers detached and worn, interior good Oblong 5 b&w illus. 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 The Antigonish Review Volume II Number I Spring 1971
Antigonish, NS The Department of English, St. Francis University 1971 Illus. card covers Vg 8vo. B&w illus. throughout 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Beyond the printed word…newsreel and boradcast reporting in Canada Au-dela de l'ecrit…actualites filmees et reportages radio et dele diffuses au Canada
Ottawa National Archives of Canada 1988 0660539926 Card covers Front cover creased, otherwise vg 8vo. B&w illus. throughout 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Northward Journal: A Quarterly of Northern Arts. Number 13 (Three articles on Carl Schaefer)
Penumbra Press (1979) 07060955 Illustrated card covers Vg. Oblong Line drawings 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Munsey's Magazine Volume X October, 1893, to March, 1894; Volume XI April to September, 1894; Volume XII No 1 October; Vol XII November No. 2 ( 4 vols bound together)
New York Frank A. Munsey & Company, Publishers 1893-94 Half-calf marbled boards Inner hinge crack, 2 pages with large tear, covers and edges heavily worn; previous owner's name to front endpaper. 8vo. B&w illus. throughout 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 The Century Illustrated Monthy Magazine May 1888 to October 1888 Vol. XXXVI New Series Vol XIV
London Century Co. & T. Fisher Unwin 1888 Decorative gold cloth with decorative endpapers Cloth worn , otherwise good. 8vo. B&w engs . throughout 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Painter of the Soil Carl Schaefer, Works on Paper
Ottawa National gallery of Canada (1999) Decorative card covers Vg. 8vo. 9 colour and 1 b.&w. illus. 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Retrospective Exhibition William Raphael (1833-1914)
Montreal; Walter Klinkhoff Gallery (1996) Decorative card covers Vg. 8vo. 9 b.&w. illus. 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to SchoonerBooks@SchoonerBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie