Schooner Books Ltd.

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card? We offer gift cards for sale from 10.00 and up.

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 William G.R. Hind (1833-1888) A Confederation Painter in Canada
(Windsor, Ontario) An exhibition organized and circulated by Willistead Art Gallery of Windsor for Centennial Year, 1967 (1967) Decorative card covers Vg. Oblong 1 tipped in colour plate and numerous b.&w. illus. 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Canadians in Britain 1939-1944
King's Printer, Ottawa Minister of National Defence May, 1945 Card covers Covers scuffed with binding shaky, interior good Sm. 8vo. Fldg. map, 1 colour illus and numerous b. & w. illus. 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 40 Views of the Halifax Disaster. Showing Effects of Explosion December 6th, 1917 and Official List of Identified Dead
Halifax Issued by Royal Print &Litho (1917) Decorative card covers Covers worn with small tears to top and ow vg. Oblong 50 b&w photo views; one large fldg sheet with 8 panoramic scenes and one large panormic view folded in the back with a fldg. map laid in 

Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Geographical Journal Vol. LXVI No. 6 December 1925
London, England The Royal Geographical Society 1925 Card covers Covers slightly tattered with small piece missing from bottom corner, previous owner's label to first page 8vo. Fldg Map of Europe with Amber finds marked, b&w ads at front 

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 100th Anniversary. St. Paul's Church (Sackville, N. B.)
No publisher or place of publication [1957?] Green card covers Vg. 8vo. Black & white photo illustrations 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Map: County of Charlotte, New Brunswick. 16 x 13 [Plate #33] Single sheet with some topographic detail
(1879) Lt. dampstaining and foxing to edges, generally very good 
From Atlas of the Maritime Provinces of the Dominion of Canada. With Historical and Geological Descriptions. Published 1879 by the Roe Brothers, St. John & Portland, N.B. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A Record of the Services Connected with the Jubilee on the Fiftieth Anniversary of the Ordination and induction of Rev. Wm. McCulloch D.D., (as pastor of the First presbyterian Church, Truro, NS)
Truro, N. S. Colchester Sun, 1889 Pictorial paper wraps. Partially detached from tape-repaired spine, sl. sunned, interior good 8vo. Frontis. portrait sketch. 

Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 An Act for the Union of Canada, Nova Scotia, and New Brunswick, Together with The Act Authorising a Loan for the Halifax and Quebec Railway.
Halifax Published by the House of Assembly of nova Scotia 1867 Disbound Slightly soiled and chewed to top right corners of, otherwise very good. 8vo. 
This copy of the Act for the Union of Canada . . . . was 'published by order of the House of Assembly of Nova Scotia', presumably for the use and study of interested citizenry and concerned assemblymen. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Key to Saint John, New Brunswick: A Historical City of Sea Breezes.
Saint John Tourist Committee 1940 13th Edition Printed paper wraps folded at centre Vg 8vo. Illustrations, portraits, maps, ads. Folding city map to centre. 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 A Quaint Old Nova Scotian Judge's View of the Roman Governor's Question 'What is Truth?'
London William Ridgway, (1878) Printed wraps Very good Sm. 8vo. 
This isa philosophical argument delivered by the old judge to the writer after witnessing a MicMac burial situate near the beautiful basin of Annapolis, which is connected by a narrow strait with the Bay of Fundy (Nova Scotia]. The old judge and author are unknown. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Memorial Service at the 90th Annual Grand Lodge Session of the Independent Order of Odd Fellows of the Maritime Provinces of Canada. . Fredericton, N. B., Wed. August 11th, Wilmot United Church.
[Fredericton, N. B.] Independent Order of Odd Fellows no date (192?) Printed card covers. Vg. Sm. 8vo. 

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 David Milne 1882-1953. An Exhibition Prepared to Mark Canada's Centennial Year, 1967
Kingston, Ontario Agnes Etherington Art Centre, Queen's University (1967) Coloured decorative card covers Vg. 8.5 x 10.5 inches (21.5 x 26.25cm) Quarto 8 b&w. illus. 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Collections of the Nova Scotia Historical Society for the Year 1889-91. Volume VII.
Halifax, N. S N. S. Historical Society, 1891 Paper covered boards. Worn and paper tape repair to spine, otherwise very good 8vo. 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Collections of the Nova Scotia Historical Society. Volume XIV.
Halifax, N. S N. S. Historical Society, 1909  Paper covered boards. Slightly worn and split to spine, otherwise very good 8vo. 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Collections of the Nova Scotia Historical Society. Volume XVI.
Halifax, N. S N. S. Historical Society, 1912 Paper covered boards. Front board detached, split to spine, otherwise very good 8vo. 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Collections of the Nova Scotia Historical Society. Volume XVII.
Halifax, N. S N. S. Historical Society 1913 Paper covered boards. Worn and paper tape repair to spine, otherwise very good 8vo. 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Collections of the Nova Scotia Historical Society. Volume XIX.
Halifax, N. S N. S. Historical Society, 1918  Paper covered boards. Worn and tape repair to spine, otherwise very good 8vo. 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Collections of the Nova Scotia Historical Society. Volume 26.
Halifax, N. S N. S. Historical Society, 1945 Paper covered boards. Slightly worn, otherwise good 8vo. 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Collections of the Nova Scotia Historical Society. Volume 27.
Halifax, N. S N. S. Historical Society, 1947 Paper covered boards. Slightly worn, otherwise very good 8vo. 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Collections of the Nova Scotia Historical Society. Volume 28.
Halifax, N. S N. S. Historical Society, 1949 Paper covered boards. Slightly worn, otherwise very good 8vo. 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Collections of the Nova Scotia Historical Society. Volume 29.
Halifax, N. S N. S. Historical Society, 1951  Paper covered boards Slightly worn, otherwise very good 8vo. . 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Collections of the Nova Scotia Historical Society. Volume 30.
Halifax, N. S N. S. Historical Society, 1954 Paper covered boards. Slightly worn, otherwise very good 8vo. 

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Collections of the Nova Scotia Historical Society. Volume 31.
Halifax, N. S N. S. Historical Society, 1957 Paper covered boards. Slightly worn, otherwise very good 8vo. 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Collections of the Nova Scotia Historical Society. Volume 32.
Halifax, N. S N. S. Historical Society, 1959 Paper covered boards. Slightly worn, otherwise very good 8vo. 
Papers include- D. C. Harvey - 'Pre-Agricola John Young'; W. G. Crowell - 'John Homer M.L.A. of Barrington'and Colin S. MacDonald 'West Highland Emigrants in Eastern Nova Scotia'; Dr. R. S. Longley 'The Delancey Brothers, Loyalists of Annapolis County' 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Collections of theNova Scotia Historical Society. Volume 33.
Halifax, N. S N. S. Historical Society, 1961 Paper covered boards Slightly worn, otherwise very good 8vo. . 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Collections of the Nova Scotia Historical Society. Volume 34.
Halifax, N. S N. S. Historical Society, 1963 Paper covered boards. Slightly worn, otherwise very good 8vo. 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Collections of the Nova Scotia Historical Society. Volume 35.
Halifax, N. S N. S. Historical Society, 1966  Paper covered boards. Slightly worn, otherwise very good 8vo. 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Collections of the Nova Scotia Historical Society. Volume 36
Halifax, N. S N. S. Historical Society, 1968 Cloth Very good. 8vo. 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Collections of the Nova Scotia Historical Society. Volume 39.
Halifax, N. S N. S. Historical Society, 1977  Card covers Slightly worn, otherwise very good. 8vo. 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Collections of the Nova Scotia Historical Society. Volume 40.
Halifax, N. S N. S. Historical Society, 1980  Card covers. Slightly worn, otherwise very good. 8vo. 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Collections of the Royal Nova Scotia Historical Society. Volume 41.
Halifax, N. S N. S. Historical Society, 1982 Card covers. Slightly worn, otherwise very good. 8vo. 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Williamson Diamonds Limited
Mwadui, Tanganyika Williamson Diamonds Limited July, 1960 Card covers Cover slightly soiled, 1/4 inch pen mark, right centre front cover, otherwise very good 5 x 7.5 inches (12 x 19 cm Colour and b&w photo illustrations 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Essays of Canadian Economic Problems. Volume 1. Competition 1927-28
Montreal, Canada Royal Back of Canada 1928 Blue half paper boards with black cloth spine, tit Scuffing and spotting to cover, otherwise good 8vo. B&w map, graphs, and diagrams 
Contents include: Does Canada Need a Federal Farm Loan System?, Dermot A. Davies, UBC; Japan - A Growing Factor in Canada's Prosperity, James Gordon Nelles, McGill University; Canada's Optimum of Population, Albert S. Whiteley, UBC; Canada's Potential Trade with British West Africa, D. L. Morrell, McGill University; Canada's Optimum of Population and How It May Be Obtained, Wilfred J. Ehmann, Queen's University; Does Canada Need a Federal Farm Loan System?, F. R. Watson; and Economic Possibilities of the Maritime Provinces, F. B. Tilton, McGill University 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 The Railroad Jubilee. An Account of the Celebration Commemorative of the Opening of Railroad Communication ....
Boston J.H. Eastburn, City Printer 1852 Green leather boards, a.e.g., gilt title to banded Slightly worn and rubbed, otherwise very good. 8vo. Large folding map tipped to rear. 
TPL3200. Full title: - 'The Railroad Jubilee. An Account of the Celebration Commemorative of the Opening of Railroad Communication between Boston and Canada, Sept. 17th, 19th, and 19th, 1851.' Prepared by an anonymous editor at the behest of the Boston City Council. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Canada's Battle of the Atlantic
(Ottawa) Naval Infornmation Section (1942) Paper covers Covers detached, interior good Quarto B&W photo illus by photographs from the Naval photo Section and other personnel of the Royal Canadia Navy 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Souvenir View Book of Saskatoon Saskatchewan Canada A Dominion Series View Book
Toronto The Photogelatine Engraving Co. Ltd. (no date) Card covers with cut-out to front and staple bindi Light wear to covers, otherwise vg. Oblong B&w illus. throughout 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Island Visual Artists '82. An Exhibition Representing The Work of Island Visual Artists
West Royalty, P.E.I. Holland College, 1982 Pictorial card covers Very good Oblong 8vo. Illustrated 

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Island Visual Artists '83: An Exhibition Representing the Work of Island Visual Artists.
West Royalty, P.E.I. Holland College 1983 Pictorial card covers Very good Oblong 8vo. Illustrated 

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Circular and Catalogue of the Mount Allison Wesleyan College and Academy, Sackville, N. B. 1865-6.
Halifax, N. S T. Chamberlain 1865 Printed paper wraps Slightly stained, torn to spine ends, otherwise good. 8vo. 

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Annapolis Valley Business Directory and Radio Log 1934-35 Home Buyer's Guide, Radio Log, Bridge Rules Schedules
(No publisher or place of publication) [1934] Decorated printed card covers Very good. 8vo. Illus. advertisements 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Henri Le Sidaner Number II
Chicago Galleries Maurice Sternberg 1972 Card covers Very good 8vo. Colour and b&w illustrations 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Systeme Belanger Ecriture Commercial Systeme D'Ecriture Commerciale Pratique/ Belanger System of Pratical Business Writing
Montreal Hermann, Nault & Provost Limitee 1926 Cloth spine with illus. card covers Vg Oblong Samples of cursive throughout, 1 b&w illus. 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Mrs. Strang 's Annual For Girls
London Humphry Milford Oxford University Press (1924?) Paper covered boards with cloth spine . Illus. on Inner binding sl.loose, some brwoning of paper, generally good 8vo. Illus. throughout inc. 5 full page colour plates by Howard Elock, Mary Strange Reev, M.D. Johnston, Charles E. brock & M.A. Peart 

Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Catalogue of The Henry Huddleston Rogers Collection of Ship Models United States Naval Academy Museum
Annapolis MD United States Naval Institute 1964 Reprint Trade paperback Vg 8vo. Numerous b&w photo illus. 

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 La Section genevoise du Club alpin suisse Geneve 1865-1965
Geneve Roto-Sadag (1965?) Card covers Inscription to half-title, front cover partly detached, otherwise good. 8vo. B&w illus. throughout 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 The Bank Of Nova Scotia 1832-1932
Toronto Photo Engravers 1932 Gilt stamped & dec. Cloth Edges worn & corners bumped, good. 8vo. 43 ills. inc.ports of former presidents, dec. endpaper 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 The Toronto Dominion Bank Collection of Canadian Art/La Collection d'Art Canadien de la Banque Toronto Dominion
(Toronto) (Toronto Dominion Bank) (1978?) Decorative card covers with end flaps VG. with plastic dust jacket Oblong Numerous colour illus. 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Arts Populaires Du Quebec
Musee du Quebec (1975) Rebound in red buckram with the original card dove Vg. 11 x 8.5 inches (28 x 22 cm) Oblong 8 colour and 89 b&w. illus. 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Colchester Historical Society. Proceedings, Reports and Program Summaries 1954- 1957
Truro, NS [Pub. by the Colchester Historical Society] 1957 Card covers Vg. 8vo. 1 fldg. map 
A collection of historical essays on Colchester County, including such subjects as the railroads, mail delivery, newspapers, Bass River Chair Factory, various historical aspects of Truro & Stewiacke, etc. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Sir James Dunn Science Building. Official Opening October 29, 1960
(Halifax, N.S.) (Dalhousie University} (1960) Decorative card covers Vg. tall 8vo. 4 architectural drawings, and 8 b. & w. photo illus. 

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Prince Edward Island. Canada's Garden Province.
(Charlottetown) (1930's) Wraps Pamphlet folded once, sl.crease. Oblong 8vo. 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 1935 Spring and Summer Catalogue Listing the Latest needs for the Camper-Fisherman Sportsman-Prospector and Hunter with the compliments of Hallam Sporting Goods Co.
Toronto Hallam Sporting Goods Co. 1935 Illus. wraps, Covers tattered and stained, otherwise good Sm. 8vo. B&w illus. on every page. Tall & narrow size (41/2x9) 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 St Peter's Canal - Cape Breton Island, Nova Scotia Connecting the Atlantic Ocean with the Bra d'Or Lakes c.1920's
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada National Resources Intelligence Services, Department of the Interior 1920's? Photograph Good with minor scuffing to sky 6.75 x 4.75 inches 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Proceedings at a Symposium on Aluminium Alloys in Ships Dorchester Hotel, London, W.1 5th April, 1949
London The Aluminium Development Association 1949 Card covers Previous owner's name to front endpaper, small amount of writing to front cover and title page, previous owner's bookplate to front endpaper. 8vo. A few b&w illus. 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 The Canadian Army, 1939-1945
Ottawa King's Printer 1948 Red cloth boards, gilt title to spine & design on Some wear to edges & foxing along edgse 8vo. 12 coloured illustrations; 15 maps in colour, 3 in black & white.[ All illustrations are paintings by Canadian Army War Artists.] 
Appendix A- Persons Holding Principal Appoints, Canadian Army 1939-1945. Appendix B Composition of the First Canadian Army (5 May 1945) (Armoured Corps, Artillery and Infantry). Appendix C Organization of Infantry and Armoured Divisions, by Unit (may 1945). 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Nova Scotia in Books 1752-1967 from the First Printing in 1752 to the Present Time Commemorating the Centennial of Confederatio.
Halifax, N.S. Halifax Library Association, 1967 Illustrated card covers VG Quarto. Illustrations 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 The Fair Penitent. A Tale of the Confessional [In Two Epochs]
London Elliot 1863 Redish brown pressed cloth boards with gilt title  Spine is slightly solied, corners slightly bumped and worn, 1/2 inch tear top left title page, rear hingecrack beginning 5.25 x 7.75 inches (13.5 x 19.5 cm) 8vo. 

Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 With The First Canadian Contingent. Published On Behalf Of The Canadian Field Comforts Commission
Toronto & London Hodder & Stoughton/Musson (1915) Brown cloth with Canadian military insignia and t Some wear to edges and a light crease to front cover Quarto Frontis, 100 ills. Many of the illus. are printed photographs that have been tipped in. 

Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Drawing & Design: A Magazine For Students of Art (Volume 4, No. 4; 7-9; 11-12; September, 1924; December, 1924; January, 1925-February, 1925; April, 1925-May, 1925) 6 issues
[London] Drawing & Design 1924-1925 Stapled card covers Good, some stains, chips to cover, loose binding 11.5 x 8.75 inches (29 x 22cm) Quarto Colour cover and numerous b&w illus throughout 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Drawing & Design: A Magazine For Students of Art (Volume 5, No. 1-12; June, 1925-May, 1926.)12 issues
[London] Drawing & Design 1925-1926 Stapled card covers Good, some stains, chips to cover, loose binding 11.5 x 8.75 inches (29 x 22cm) Quarto Colour cover and numerous b&w illus throughout 

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 McAlpine's Gazetter of Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island and Newfoundland A Geographical and Historical Data of Provinces and Cities-Location of Towns, Villages and Hamlets-Barristers, Hotel, Express Offices and Banks
Halifax, N.S. McAlpine Publishing Company, Limited 1911 Limp red cloth covers Vg. 8vo. Numerous illus. ads. 

Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 The National Gallery of Canada Catalogue of Paintings
Ottawa The National Gallery of Canada 1948 Card covers Vg. 6 x 8.75 inches (15.25 x 22.25 cm) 8vo. 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 La Transformation Du Monde. Le Siele des Lumieres I.
London Thames & Hudson (1974) Full blue leather with gilt to spine & front cover Quarto 341 colour & b.&w. illus. 

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 La Caisse Populaire Baker-Brook 50 Ans 1937-1987
Baker-Brook La Caisse Populaire Baker-Brook 1987 Illus. card covers Vg 8vo. B&w photo illus. throughout 

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Journal of the Royal Nova Scotia Historical Society Volume 5, 2002
Halifax, N. S Royal Nova Scotia Historical Society 2001 Card covers Vg. 8vo. B. & w. illus.and drawings 
Papers include Art , Fiction, and Adventure; The Jones Sisters of Halifax by Gwen Davies; A Tale of Two Preachers: Henry Hartley, Francis Robinson and the Black Churches of the Maritimes By Judith Fingard; The Halifax Diptheria Epidemic By John Farley; The Inquiry into the Halifax Explosion of December 6, 1917 By Janet Kitz; Abraham Gesner by Elizabeth Haigh; Violence , Sex and Politics in Mid-Vistorian Halifax by David Sutherland; The Nova Scotian Historian by John Reid; The Rockefellers, The Cape Beton Island Public Health Unit by Peter Twohig; The Collection of Vital Statistics in Nova Scotia 1864-1908 by Allan C. Dunlop. Policy Regarding Genealogical articles by Terry Punch. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Catalogue of Acadia Ladies' Seminary, Wolfville, Nova Scotia, 1922-1923.
Wolfville, N.S. np. nd Card covers, stained throughout, sl. tear at back edge, ow g. Frontis and b&w plates. Lower corner of one page torn and last page missing, not part of text. 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Stillpoint: Dance Photographs by Ronald Compton
New York Aperture Foundation Inc. (1999) 0893818739 B&w photo-illustrated boards with white title to s Very good in very good dust jacket 23.5 x 31 cm (9.25 x 12.25 inches) Colour and b&w photo illustrations throughout 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Colchester Furniture Makers A study by the Colchester Historical Museum of Colchester County 19th Century furniture makers and their work
Truro, N.S. Colchester Historical Museum 1979 Illustrated card covers Very good. Quarto. 87 black & white plates, by makers. 

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 The Discussions of the General Christian Conference Held in Montreal, Que., Canada, October 22nd to 25th, 1888, under the Auspices and Direction of the Montreal Branch of the Evangelical Alliance
Montreal William Drysdale & Co. 1889 Leather with gilt E.A, crest & name on front (Ho Leather very worn esp. along spine 8vo. 

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Ritchie's Estate Auction of David Blackwood Prints From the Collection of the late Bernard Taylor, Toronto (Sale 414A) Auction Monday, October 2, 1995
Toronto D & J Ritchie Inc. 1995 Decorative card covers Vg. Quarto 103 b.&w. illus. 

Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Halifax: 'Its Sins And Sorrows.' April 9, 1862
Halifax Friends of the Old Town Clock (1970's) This is a reprint of the original edition published By the Conference Job Printing Offce in 1862 Card covers Vg. 12mo. 
An early and lively description of Halifax's problems with alcohol and prostitution. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Artscanada April/May 1976 Issue number 204/205 To Celebrate Drawing
Toronto The Society for Art Publications 1976 Illus. card covers Some wear to covers, otherwise god Quarto B&w illus. throughout 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 The David W. Gorham Collection Gem Mint United States Stamps Saturday, November 11, 2006-11:00 A.M.
Baltimore Matthew Bennett International 2006 Illus. card covers Some wear to covers, otherwise vg Quarto Color illus. of stamps on almost every page 
New York City Lot Viewing Four Seasons Hotel-Suite 504 Wednesday, November 8, 2006 from 9:30 a.m. until 5:30 p.m., Thrusday, November 9, 2006 from 9:30 a.m. until 5:30 p.m. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Halifax Choral Society The Messiah by Handel (Season 1956-57 First Concert). Queen Elizabeth Auditorium Wednesday, December 12th, 1956
Halifax, N.S. Halifax Choral Society 1956 Vg. 8vo. B.&w. illus. ads throughout 

Price: 5.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 One Hundred and Fifty Years of Curling 1807-1957. The Royal Montreal Curling Club
Montreal Privately Printed 1957 Card covers with cloth spine Vg. 8vo. Frontis and numerous photo ills. throughout 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Milestones In Methodism A History Of Centenary-Queen Square United Church Of Canada Saint John, N.B. 1791-1966
St. John, N.B. Lingley Printing Co. Ltd. 1967 Red cloth with gilt to spine & front cover Vg. 8vo. Numerous ills. throughout 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 100 Years Evolution of the Ontario College of Art
Toronto Art Gallery of Ontario & Ontario College of Art (1976) Card covers Vg. 9 x 9 inches (23 x 23 cm) Quarto Numerous b.&w. and colour illus. 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 William Goodridge Roberts 1904-1974 Drawings An exhibition prepared by the Agnes Etherington Art Centre Queen's University, Kingston, Ontario 16 Decemeber 1976 - 6 February 1977
Kingston, Ontario Agnes Etherington Art Centre Queen's University (1976) Decorative card covers Vg. 8vo. 50 drawings 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Centennial 1843-1943 United Baptist Church at Dartmouth, Nova Scotia Historical Booklet
Dartmouth, N.S. Centennial Committee, United Baptist Church of Dartmouth Oct 29th, 1943 Suede card covers Spine sunned ow vg. 8vo. Numerous photo ills. by Maritime Photo Engravers Ltd. 

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Reception for Princess Elizabeth and Prince Philip at Dalhousie University, Nov 8th, 1951 [Halifax, Nova Scotia]
Halifax NS Canada 1951 Hand-coloured photograph mounted on beige board, i Very good 9 x 7.5 inches 

Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Nineteenth Century Pictou County Furniture
Halifax 1977 Card covers Very good Quarto Photos throughout 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Annals North British Society Halifax, Nova Scotia 1924-1949
Halifax Imperial Press 1949 Card covers Very good 8vo. Photos and portraits throughout 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Annals North British Society Halifax, Nova Scotia with Portraits and Biographical Notes 1968 -1983
Halifax, N.S. McCurdy Printing & Typesetting Limited 1984 Blue buckram Vg. 8vo. 16 b. & w. portraits with biographical notes 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 St. Andrew's Lodge 3000th Communication
Halifax 1991 Card covers Very good Sm. 8vo. 
Together with 2 pamphlets on the Byelaws of St. Andrew's Lodge No.1. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Minutes of the Synod of the Presbyterian Church of the Lower Provinces of British North America. Held at Halifax, June _July, 1874.
Halifax James Barnes 1874 Wraps wanting Stains along edges, contents good Sm. 8vo. 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 The Lucile Pillow Collection English Porcelain 1743-1840
Fredericton 1973 Reprint Wraps Very good 8vo. Some photos 

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 David Milne The New York Period: 1911 - 1915
Marlborough Godard Gallery 1972 Colour illustrated card covers A list of works by Milne for sale 16 November - 9 December, 1972, one sheet of card stock folded once 11 x 8.5 inches (28 x 21.5 cm) Oblong 1 colour illus. to front cover 

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Sixty Years of Canadian Progress 1867 - 1927
Ottawa King's Printer (1927) Card covers Covers sl. tattered, interior good 8vo. Photos & ills inc. frontis reproduction of the Fathers of Confederation, originally done by Robert Harris 

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Memorials of Acadia College and Horton Academy for the Half-Century 1828-1878
Montreal Dawson Brothers 1881 Brown cloth with black dec. & gold titles A nice bright copy Sm. 8vo. Steel engraved frontis. of Acadia erected 1878-79 & one of the Acadia college that was destroyed by fire in 1877 
Includes addresses by both Rev. Crawley and Rev. Cramp as well as The Vaughan Prize Essay by Albert Coldwell on the History of Acadia College. There are also lists & records of students and graduates from that time period. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 The McMichael Conservation Collection
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Co. Ltd.,  May, 1967 First Edition Cloth boards, gilt to spine in dust jacket Vg. in vg dust jacket Oblong Black & white and colour illustrations. Miniatures of each work in collection. Illustrated epp. 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 29th Annual Exhibition. Halifax Memorial Library March 14th to March 26, 1955
Halifax, N. S. Nova Scotia Society Artists 1955 Card covers Vg. 8vo. 10 black & white illustrations 

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Wood and Stone, Pictou, Nova Scotia Drawings by L.B. Jenson
Petheric Press 1972. Plastic coil bound card covers Very light browning to edges of covers Oblong Black & white drawings on nearly every page by L.B. Jenson 

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Western Australia Report of The Aborigines Protection Board; Western Australia Report of the Board of Immigration for the Year 1887; Western Australia Report of Progress of the Museum of Geology, Fremantle, For the year 1887; Western Australia (cont.)
Perth Richard Pether, Government Printer 1887, 1888 Disbound without covers Disbound, some pages nicked and torn with small pieces missing (none interferring with text) Quarto 
(titles cont,) Report on Rottnest Prison for the Year 1887; Western Australia Report of the Health of Residents at Rottnest Island for the Year 1887, by the Medical Officer; Western Australia Report of the Commission Appointed to Inquire into the Systemof Edication Persued in The Government Primary Schools and into the Management Thereof, And to make suggestions for the Improvement of the same; Western Australia Proposal by Messrs. Neil McNeil & Co. To Construct a Railway Between Bayswater and the Vasse; Western Australia Report upon Te Lunatic Asylum at Fremantle for the wyar 1887 By the Surgeon Superintendent; Western Australia Public Accounts for the Financial Year Ended 31st December, 1887 Accompanied by The Report of the Auditor General; Western Auistralia Report of the Commandant of the Volunteer Force of Western Australia, for the year 1887; Western Australia Greenough Floods: Report of the Government Resident, Geraldton; Western Australia Report by the Superintendent of Poor Houses for the Year Endeing 31st December, 1887; Western Australia Report of the High School for the year 1887; Western Australia Report on the Reported Gold Discovery oat Golden Valley by the Government Geologist; Western Australia Report of the Select Gommittee of the Legislative Council Appointed to consider the Proposals of Messrs. Neil McNeil & Co., To Construct a Railway Between Bayswater and the Vasse; Western Australia Report of the Selct Committee of the Legislative Council Appointed to Consider His Excellency's Message No. 18 Transmitting Messrs. C. & E. Millar's Application for a Concession to Lay a Subarmine Cable Connecting the Western Australian Telegraph System With That of the Indian Government; Western Australia Orders and Instructions with Reference to Public Expenditure and Accounts; Western Australia Vote for 86,831 on Account of the Public Service For the Year 1888; Colonial Estimates Western Australia Estimates of the Revenue and Expenditure for the Year 1888; Western Australia Loan Estimates for 1888 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Atlantic Visions de l'Atlantique: Crafts from Canada's Four Atlantic Provinces
Atlantic Juried Craft Exhibition 1982. Card covers Vg. Oblong 141 black & white and colour illustrations. 

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Map: Counties of Restigouche and Madawaska, New Brunswick. 24 x 16 [Plate #24 & 25] Double sheet with some topographic detail
(1879) Lt. dampstaining and foxing to edges, generally very good 24 x 16 inches(58 x 39 cm) 
From Atlas of the Maritime Provinces of the Dominion of Canada. With Historical and Geological Descriptions. Published 1879 by the Roe Brothers, St. John & Portland, N.B. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Sylvain P. Cousineau, Serge Murphy, Yana Sterbak: Menues Manoeuvres
Musee d'Art Contemporain 1982 Card covers Vg. Oblong 48 black & white illustrations 

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 cornelius krieghoff 1815-1872
Quebec Musee du Quebec 1971 Decorative card covers Previous owner's name on title-page in ink, covers have some wear to edges 8 x 8 inches (20 x 20 cm) Lg. 8vo. 4 colour & numerous b&w. illus. 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Canada Mikrokosma: An Exhibition of Contemporary Canadian Tapestries by Twenty-two Canadian Artists
Agnes Etherington Art Centre 1982 Card covers Covers worn Quarto 22 colour photo illustrations plus photos of artists 

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Messages from Southern Saskatchewan [Victor Cicansky; Joe Fafard; David Thauberger and Russell M Yuristy]
Dalhousie Art Gallery 1976 White card covers Vg. Quarto 18 black & white illustrations 
The work of the Saskatchewan ceramicists Victor Cicansky, Joe Fafard, David Thauberger and Russell M Yuristy received its impetus from that liberation of ceramic styles and forms in the sixties which came to be known as funk; . .[Preface] 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 33rd Annual Exhibition. Nova Scotia Collge of Art April 6-18, 1959
Halifax, N. S. Nova Scotia Society Artists 1959 Card covers Vg. 8vo. 10 black & white illustrations 

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to SchoonerBooks@SchoonerBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com